Accident Summary Nr: 202505400 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Cabin and Dump Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 202505400 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243855907/28/20081629238910Norris E Taylor Contractors Inc

Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working near the pond stock at an old landfill, piling the brush and other debris. Employee #1 started working on the Volvo dump truck, since the foreman left in the early afternoon. In order to add hydraulic fluid to the hydraulic fluid tank, Employee #1 raised the dump truck bed and held it using the excavator bucket. Refilling the hydraulic fluid to the dump truck was a routine activity. Neither block nor any other safety guards were used when performing this activity. At that time, Employee #1 was standing on the frame of the dump truck, between the cabin and the dump bed. The bed started to lower and Employee #1 was crushed between the cabin of the truck and the dump bed. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, SAFETY BLOCK, HYDRAULIC FLUID, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LANDFILL, DUMP TRUCK, TANK, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312438559 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during