Accident Summary Nr: 202505400 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Cabin and Dump Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312438559 | 07/28/2008 | 1629 | 238910 | Norris E Taylor Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working near the pond stock at an old landfill, piling the brush and other debris. Employee #1 started working on the Volvo dump truck, since the foreman left in the early afternoon. In order to add hydraulic fluid to the hydraulic fluid tank, Employee #1 raised the dump truck bed and held it using the excavator bucket. Refilling the hydraulic fluid to the dump truck was a routine activity. Neither block nor any other safety guards were used when performing this activity. At that time, Employee #1 was standing on the frame of the dump truck, between the cabin and the dump bed. The bed started to lower and Employee #1 was crushed between the cabin of the truck and the dump bed. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312438559 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |