Accident Summary Nr: 202505368 - Employee Steps Into Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 202505368 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159960903/27/20081791238120Steel Specialties Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. Employee #1 was decking a rooftop. Employee #1 placed a section of decking down, went to move the decking and stepped into the opening where the decking had been placed. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft. to the surface below. Employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures as a result of the accident.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311599609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof