Accident Summary Nr: 202505368 - Employee Steps Into Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311599609 | 03/27/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Steel Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. Employee #1 was decking a rooftop. Employee #1 placed a section of decking down, went to move the decking and stepped into the opening where the decking had been placed. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft. to the surface below. Employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures as a result of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311599609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |