Accident Summary Nr: 202505301 - Worker Struck and Fell Out of a Manbasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312966534 | 02/17/2009 | 1531 | 236220 | Clark Construction Group Llc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2009, Employee #1, a 38-year-old male, with Clark Construction Group Llc, was working with a coworker; both men were working in an aerial lift basket installing permanent bracing to glass sheets that were installed on the exterior of the building. They were working at the approximate thirty-foot level of the building. Glass panels were installed on the exterior of the building approximately two and a half months prior to February 17, 2009 and were installed with temporary anchors. A glass panel weighed sixty-three pounds and fell from an area approximately fifteen-feet above where Employee #1 was working. The glass panel struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 fell to the floor of the basket and was hospitalized for three days for head trauma. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312966534 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |