Accident Summary Nr: 202505293 - Worker Dies after Hitting Head Against Log in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202505293 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31278083611/20/20080783561730Haji Raja D.B.A. Z & J Landscaping

Abstract: On November 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working at ground level as a tree approximately fifteen to twenty feet tall was being cut down. He was pulling a rope that was tied to the tree. As the tree began to fall, he began backpedaling away. He tripped or slipped and fell backward, striking the back of his head against a log that had been on the property for four to five years. The log had a knot on it, and that was where his head struck the log. It impaled the back of his head at the top of the neck. He was placed on life support, and he died the following day.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, IMPALED, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, TRIPPED, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312780836 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction