Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202505285 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Compactor

Accident: 202505285 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/12/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31278081011/12/20084212Potomac Disposal, Inc.

On November 12, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a side-load garbage truck to collect recyclable materials. Employee #1 was working the paper collection side and the coworker was working the glass and plastic side. The truck was equipped with compactors on both sides and each side could be operated either independently or together, depending upon the settings. There was an operational audible alarm to warn the worker on the opposite side when a compactor was in motion. As Employee #1 reached into the compactor on the paper side to clean it out, either he or the coworker engaged the compactor. Employee #1 was pinned in the compactor and was killed.

Keywords: garbage truck, pinned, alarm, crushed, truck, trash compactor, communication, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312780810 Fatality Asphyxia Garbage collectors