Accident Summary Nr: 202505251 - Electrician Working on High-Voltage Circuit Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312269756 | 06/18/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an electrician entered the low voltage (up to 13-kv) side of a substation cabinet and removed two fuses. He was wearing fire retardant clothing and high voltage sleeves and gloves. There was also voltage-testing equipment in the cabinet. He was found by a town police officer who was investigating a report of someone yelling for help. The electrician may have contacted a bus bar with his back. The electrician's shirt was burned off in the back, and his pants were burned off in the front. He was responsive and told the officer he had blown the feeder. The electrician was working alone. He died en route to the nearest medical facility of an electric shock of at least 7,620 volts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312269756 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |