Accident Summary Nr: 202505244 - Firefighters Injued in Burning Building

Accident Summary Nr: 202505244 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31184959006/03/20089224922160Montgomery County Fire And Rescue Service

Abstract: A fire protection service responded to a fire in a three-story apartment complex. The fire originated in a bedroom of a second-floor apartment. The fire service confirmed that there were occupants in the building and sent search and rescue teams into the burning building. A total of 6 to 10 firefighters entered the building. A captain and two other firefighters entered a bedroom on the third floor that was directly above where the fire had originated. The floor collapsed and dropped to the floor below. A mayday was called, and the captain and one of the two other firefighters jumped from the second-floor window to the ground. The third firefighter crawled toward the apartment entrance and was rescued by another search team. All three employees suffered first- and second-degree burns on their arms, legs, and faces. The captain suffered fractured vertebra. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, COLLAPSE, FIRE, FALL, ARM, FACE, VERTEBRA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311849590 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 311849590 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 311849590 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations