Accident Summary Nr: 202505244 - Firefighters Injued in Burning Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311849590 | 06/03/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Montgomery County Fire And Rescue Service |
Abstract: A fire protection service responded to a fire in a three-story apartment complex. The fire originated in a bedroom of a second-floor apartment. The fire service confirmed that there were occupants in the building and sent search and rescue teams into the burning building. A total of 6 to 10 firefighters entered the building. A captain and two other firefighters entered a bedroom on the third floor that was directly above where the fire had originated. The floor collapsed and dropped to the floor below. A mayday was called, and the captain and one of the two other firefighters jumped from the second-floor window to the ground. The third firefighter crawled toward the apartment entrance and was rescued by another search team. All three employees suffered first- and second-degree burns on their arms, legs, and faces. The captain suffered fractured vertebra. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311849590 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 311849590 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 311849590 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |