Accident Summary Nr: 202505236 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311831499 | 03/03/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Selvin M Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a miter saw, cutting composite decking boards for a deck. As he was cutting a decking board, he placed his hand near the point operation of the saw. The saw cut off his left thumb. He was hospitalized, and the thumb was reattached by medical personnel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311831499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |