Accident Summary Nr: 202505129 - Four injured when suspension scaffold platform breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311799100 | 02/15/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Magco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 15, 2008, Employees #1 through #4 were working on a 40 ft long, two-point suspension scaffold, removing stones and setting them on the scaffold platform. Approximately 9:30 a.m., the platform broke and the load of stones fell to the ground. Employees #2 through #4 were tied off to their lifelines and suffered minor injuries, primarily contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 rode the scaffold to the ground and suffered multiple lacerations, contusions and abrasions. All four workers were taken to Upper Chespeake Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311799100 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 311799100 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 311799100 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
4 | 311799100 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |