Accident Summary Nr: 202504890 - Employee injured in fall through metal decking of roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311826184 | 01/23/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Rosedale Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of January, 23, 2008, Employee #1, a roofing mechanic for Rosedale Roofing Company, Inc., was installing waterproofing material for the curb units of a new HVAC system. During the course of his work, he fell approximately 30 ft through the metal decking onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, a fractured left forearm, a fractured left leg, and spinal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated until his transfer to Kernan Rehabilitation Center on February 2, 2008. He is expected to make a full recovery. The metal decking was cut on all four sides but not at the corners, and it appeared to be intact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311826184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |