Accident Summary Nr: 202504825 - Worker Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 202504825 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31288308501/13/20091751238350J. Henn & Son

Abstract: On December 29, 2008, workers employed by J. Henn & Son were working at a residential home, located in Baltimore, MD. They were installing aluminum window wrapping to the third floor windows. The owner climbed a ladder carrying an aluminum strip, approximately 5-ft long and 12-in. wide. At the top of the ladder, the aluminum strip the owner was holding blew upward in the wind, and into electrical power lines running parallel to the residence. The owner received an electrical shock from the 7,620 volt power line and lost his grip on the ladder. He fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Emergency responders were called and the owner was transported by ambulance to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Unit in full cardiac arrest. He later died of his injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, METAL STRIP, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312883085 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire