Accident Summary Nr: 202504825 - Worker Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312883085 | 01/13/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | J. Henn & Son |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, workers employed by J. Henn & Son were working at a residential home, located in Baltimore, MD. They were installing aluminum window wrapping to the third floor windows. The owner climbed a ladder carrying an aluminum strip, approximately 5-ft long and 12-in. wide. At the top of the ladder, the aluminum strip the owner was holding blew upward in the wind, and into electrical power lines running parallel to the residence. The owner received an electrical shock from the 7,620 volt power line and lost his grip on the ladder. He fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Emergency responders were called and the owner was transported by ambulance to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Unit in full cardiac arrest. He later died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312883085 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |