Accident Summary Nr: 202504817 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Conduit in Home

Accident Summary Nr: 202504817 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237502507/10/20081711238220Atlantic Mechanical Incorporated

Abstract: On July 9, 2008, Employee #1 was laying in the 17-inch-wide space between the floor supports in the sub flooring of a home, using a battery operated drill to create an opening in the wall for plumbing lines. A coworker was using an electric jack hammer to remove the concrete floor and sewer line in an adjacent room. Employee #1 lifted his head and it came into contact with the metal conduit running the length of the wall and received and electric shock. He was transported to Johns Hopkins Hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: SHOCK, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312375025 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause