Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202504700 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Chain Saw

Accident: 202504700 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/14/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31399011111/19/20090783Manuel Orozco

On November 14, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder 28 ft above the ground, using a gasoline-powered chain saw to cut into the side of a white oak tree. When his sweat shirt contacted the moving blade, the saw swung into his neck, killing him.

Keywords: portable power tool, extension ladder, chain saw, ladder, laceration, tree, neck, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313990111 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction