Accident Summary Nr: 202504585 - Employee Sustains Burns in Electrical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311599492 | 12/04/2007 | 6512 | 531120 | Btr Capital Group Management, Llc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2007, Employee #1 was performing crane repairs. Employee #1 was installing a plate cover in the live 480 volt, 3 phase electrical panel of the crane. There was an electrical explosion in the panel box, and Employee #1 was thrown back from the panel. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands, neck and face. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital's burn unit, where he was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311599492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |