Accident Summary Nr: 202504429 - Three Employees Burned in Plant Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311307292 | 06/12/2007 | 2499 | 321999 | Maryland Cork Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were working on the first floor in the bagging area of a mill. Two roll ball machines, used to screen cork into the desired product size, were located on the third floor. These machines are mounted on a slight incline and shake to facilitate the movement of cork through the screens. Each roll ball is equipped with two sets of plates, one set on each side of the lower end of the machine. These plates constantly slide against each other as the roll ball moves back and forth. Over-sized cork drops out of the roll ball at the lower end and falls into a hole in the floor between the two sets of plates. This cork is transported by a suction system back to the mill on the first floor to be ground again and reintroduced into the system. It is vital that the plates on the roll balls are properly lubricated to help minimize the amount of heat produced due to friction. One set of plates was completely dry and it is believed that the plate generated enough heat to ignite the cork particulate which tends to build up around the base of the roll ball screener. This smoldering or burning cork was dropped into the system through the center opening which suctions the plus back to the mill. The cork particles ignited and a fire spread rapidly throughout the entire system. The fire blew out into the bagging area where Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were working. The fire spread to the bag house where it ignited approximately 240 cloth bags. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and face, some of which were third degree burns and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was treated for first and second degree burns to his right arm, ear and neck. He was released from the hospital the same day and returned to work the following day. Employee #3 sustained minor burns for which he refused treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311307292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
2 | 311307292 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
3 | 311307292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers |