Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202503983 - Employee Gets Struck In The Shoulder By Excavator

Accident: 202503983 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/05/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31441086105/05/20101794Earnshaw Bros., Inc.

On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 of Earnshaw Bros., Inc., was struck in the shoulder by the rotating counterweight of a Daewoo excavator. As a result, Employee #1 fell into a 5 foot 2 inch deep trench which was within 2 feet of where he was standing as he was struck by the excavator. The trench was dug so that a manhole box could be installed. The trench was 8 feet 6 inches wide by 16 feet long. Employee #1 sustained head and shoulder injuries and was airlifted to the hospital.

Keywords: head, shoulder, trench, excavator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314410861 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:5
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Fall, other