Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202503967 - Employee'S Feet Are Injured When Run Over By An Excavator

Accident: 202503967 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/09/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31379271511/09/20091611Tessa Structures Llc

At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 9, 2009, Employee #1's feet were run over by the tracks of a track-mounted excavator, as the excavator was operating in reverse. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left foot and serious lacerations to his right foot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, construction, laceration, excavator, run over, backing up, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313792715 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment