Accident Summary Nr: 202503959 - Employee Is Injured by Trench Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 202503959 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31372404909/29/20091794238910Percontee Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a trench compactor. While operating the compactor and walking backwards up a trench incline, Employee #1 tripped over a pipe, and the compactor rolled up onto his legs. The compactor's emergency shutoff switch failed to operate, and Employee #1 sustained abrasions to both legs. He was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, EMERGENCY STOP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRIPPED, ABRASION, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313724049 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating