Accident Summary Nr: 202503959 - Employee Is Injured by Trench Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313724049 | 09/29/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Percontee Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a trench compactor. While operating the compactor and walking backwards up a trench incline, Employee #1 tripped over a pipe, and the compactor rolled up onto his legs. The compactor's emergency shutoff switch failed to operate, and Employee #1 sustained abrasions to both legs. He was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313724049 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |