Accident Summary Nr: 202503934 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312336290 | 08/18/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Lighting Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were on site while standing up a light pole that had previously been knocked over. The light pole was 34-ft 4-in. tall and had a 23-ft 10-in. long arm extension. As the coworker (foreman) was lifting the pole with a rigging attachment on a bucket truck, Employee #1, working from the ground, was holding the bottom of the pole to position it onto the break away base. As the pole was being lifted, it came in contact with a 13.2-KV overhead power line. Employee #1 was holding the pole and suffered a severe electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on August 5, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312336290 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |