Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202503629 - Employee Is Injured In Truck Collision

Accident: 202503629 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/30/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31136197610/30/20074813Verizon Maryland, Inc.

On October 30, 2007, Employee #1, a Verizon telephone repairman, was soldering the telephone line at pole # M2582, to repair an air pressure leak. Employee #1 had parked the Verizon truck in the roadway facing east bound in the west bound lane. The basket of the lift was 13 ft. above the sidewalk. A privately owned F-350 Ford truck was traveling west bound and hit the Verizon truck head on. The impact of the collision caused the bucket and boom to strike the telephone pole, detaching the bucket from the boom. Employee #1 and the bucket fell approximately 14 ft. to the ground. The attachment point for the fall protection on this equipment was located on the end of the boom. Employee #1's lanyard and belt was still attached to the boom after the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight and released the next day. Employee #1's injuries included a fractured pelvis, broken ribs a broken tooth and bruises.

Keywords: fracture, traffic accident, soldering torch, boom, safety belt, truck, pelvis, rib, struck by, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311361976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers