Accident Summary Nr: 202503496 - Employee injures shoulder in fall into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 202503496 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153185911/20/20071771238110Facchina Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was pouring a step footer in an excavation when he tripped on the form work and fell against the dirt. He suffered a shoulder injury, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 84

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311531859 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers