Accident Summary Nr: 202502845 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202502845 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243865807/25/20081711238220John J Kirlin Llc

Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving material from two flat bed trucks to a rooftop, eleven stories high using a tower crane. The crane had made two lifts from the truck. Employee #1 was on the truck prepping the next lift, directly under the load. On the third lift, a wooden pallet fell 40 ft striking Employee #1. The pallet had four lag bolts holding it to the bottom of the air handler that was being lifted. The pallet detached from the bottom of the fan unit, approximately 1,200 pounds. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for lacerations on his brow and face, receiving 30 stitches.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, PLUMBING, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 11 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312438658 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile