Accident Summary Nr: 202502829 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312438641 | 07/18/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Salvador Campuzano Dba Salvador Roofing Company |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a 2,700 square foot roof installing felt paper. The slope of the roof was eight-to-twelve and the ground to eave height was approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 was using personal fall protection and the engineered anchorage that was located at the peak of the main roof. Employee #1's lanyard was attached to the 60-ft long lifeline that was tied in a knot at the roof anchorage. A witness stated that he thought that the lanyard came untied from the life line rope. Employee #1 became tangled in the rope and it came untied. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and suffered a fractured left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312438641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |