Accident Summary Nr: 202502811 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 202502811 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231957706/19/20082411113310Nelson Reyes Dba Nel Rey Property Enhancing

Abstract: On June 19, 2008, an employee and a coworker were working in the back yard of a private residence to remove three 72 feet tall pine trees. One tree was removed the day before, and two trees remained. The employer, the employee and the coworker started work at 8:00 a.m. The owner and the employee worked in the trees. The owner worked in the rear tree and the employee in the tree closest to the street. The coworker worked on the ground guiding the tag lines and ropes when the branches were cut. The owner and the employee utilized a 28 foot, metal extension ladder, extended to 25 feet, Sears Model Number 178.42608, to gain access to the trees. They both operated 18 inch, gasoline powered, Stihl chain saws. At approximately 11:49 a.m., the employee was standing in the Y of the tree, approximately 50 feet above the ground, while cutting a branch. The branch was approximately six inches in diameter and 12 feet long, with two guide ropes tied to it. The branch swung around and struck and pinned the employee resulting in a fractured left femur. He sat down in the crotch of the tree while the owner attempted to help him. A neighbor called emergency medical services. The owner descended the rear tree and climbed the other tree. He cut the ends of the branch to reduce the weight on the employee's legs. The fire department arrived and rescued the employee via a ladder truck. He was transported to a local hospital, treated for fractured legs and released at 1:00 a.m. The employee was wearing fall protection, and climbing spikes. The employees were wearing protective helmets and shoes. The owner and the employee were wearing arm and leg protection, safety glasses, ear plugs and leather gloves. The temperature that day was in the 80 degrees range with light wind, 10-12 mph, and no precipitation and clear visibility. A first aid kit was located in the work truck at the site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312319577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations