Accident Summary Nr: 202502803 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Debris Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312269996 | 05/21/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Cr Calderon Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1, with a drywall subcontractor, was part of a crew cleaning debris from the second and third floors of a building using a 40 ft portable plastic chute. When the chute clogged, they attempted to clear it by shaking the tag rope on the chute to loosen the debris. Employee #1 was inside the dumpster on the ground. The chute fell and landed in the dumpster on top of Employee #1. He was hospitalized for a sprained knee and contusions on his chest and lower torso. The debris chute had been installed approximately one year prior to the incident. It was not properly attached at the windows; the outriggers were missing. Also, employees were not trained in the hazards of the chute and methods to prevent clogging.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312269996 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |