Accident Summary Nr: 202502787 - Employee Is Injured in a Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311923189 | 03/22/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Barr Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 22, 2008, Employee #1 was working in an excavated trench approximately 16 ft. by 9 ft. The depth of the trench varied. The section of the trench that was near the house was approximately 10 ft. deep and the section of the trench near the ramp was approximately 4 ft. deep. The trench walls were near vertical. There was no cave in protection for the trench. There were 5-ft. soil piles on each side of the trench, at the edge of the excavation. Because the soil had been previously disturbed, it was classified as Type C. Employee #1 was in the trench when it caved in. Employee #1 was completely buried under the soil. Employee #1's coworkers attempted to rescue him, but were only able to uncover him to his waist. Emergency personnel arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs and fluid on his lungs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311923189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |