Accident Summary Nr: 202502522 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Crossarm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313637266 | 07/11/2009 | 9999 | 811310 | C W Wright Construction Company |
Abstract: While raising a 230-kV transmission line from the ground, using an 8-in. pulley, the cross arm of the transmission tower buckled, and pinned Employee #1 against the main body of the tower, crushing him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313637266 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 313637266 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians |