Accident Summary Nr: 202502522 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Crossarm

Accident Summary Nr: 202502522 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363726607/11/20099999811310C W Wright Construction Company

Abstract: While raising a 230-kV transmission line from the ground, using an 8-in. pulley, the cross arm of the transmission tower buckled, and pinned Employee #1 against the main body of the tower, crushing him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, ELECTRICAL WORK, CROSSARM, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313637266 Fatality Asphyxia Electrical and electronic technicians
2 313637266 Fatality Asphyxia Electrical and electronic technicians