Accident Summary Nr: 202502506 - Employee Falls from Edge, Receives Injuries and Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202502506 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275536604/21/20098211611110Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Abstract: On April 21, 2009, Employee #1 entered a maintenance access room when he fell 7 ft from an unguarded edge onto a concrete floor. He sustained injuries to his head and both knees, along with a fractured right wrist and right hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released. Other contributing factors were: the room was dark; there was no light bulb in the light socket; the employee did not have a flashlight; and the light switch was positioned such that an employee would have to place himself along the edge to reach it.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEAD, FALL, HIP, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312755366 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations