Accident Summary Nr: 202502498 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202502498 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275534101/15/20091761238160Drew Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 4:01:59 p.m. on January 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Drew Construction Services Incorporated, was engaged in tear-off operations. He fell from a 7 ft by 12 ft sloped roof. The ground to eave height was approximately 30 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a broken right femur, broken right elbow, and a broken jaw he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, FACE, SLOPE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312755341 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof