Accident Summary Nr: 202502480 - Employee Is Burned in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312755317 | 01/12/2009 | 1799 | 238190 | Mlc Foundation Coating Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2009, Employee #1 was heating two of three 55 gallon drums that contained flammable mastic waterproofing, when a bung hole cap blew off one of the drums. Before Employee #1 could retrieve a pair of gloves to pick up the hot cap, some of the flammable mastic spilled out of the uncapped bung hole and landed on the exhaust of a portable generator, the flammable mastic ignited upon contact with the generator's exhaust and the fire spread to the 55 gallon drums. As Employee #1 tried to fan the flames, he sustained first and second degree burns to his hands, face, and waist. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treaded for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312755317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |