Accident Summary Nr: 202502464 - Employee Is Struck by Train, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312561079 | 08/20/2008 | 4011 | 482111 | Amtrak |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a railroad track switch. Employee #1 and the coworker were in the same location, with the coworker serving as a spotter to warn the victim of an approaching train. The location where Employee #1 and the coworker were working was approximately 640 yards around a bend in the railroad track, with no spotters with a two-way radio beyond the other end of the bend to provide Employee #1 and the coworker with advance warning of an approaching train. Employee #1 was struck by a train traveling at approximately 120 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 sustained a severed right shoulder and right arm, and several right ribs were fractured, as well as extensive damage to his right back, and right leg. Employee #1 and his body parts were transported to the County Trauma Center, then to a Shock Trauma unit. Employee #1 died in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312561079 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |