Accident Summary Nr: 202502464 - Employee Is Struck by Train, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202502464 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31256107908/20/20084011482111Amtrak

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a railroad track switch. Employee #1 and the coworker were in the same location, with the coworker serving as a spotter to warn the victim of an approaching train. The location where Employee #1 and the coworker were working was approximately 640 yards around a bend in the railroad track, with no spotters with a two-way radio beyond the other end of the bend to provide Employee #1 and the coworker with advance warning of an approaching train. Employee #1 was struck by a train traveling at approximately 120 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 sustained a severed right shoulder and right arm, and several right ribs were fractured, as well as extensive damage to his right back, and right leg. Employee #1 and his body parts were transported to the County Trauma Center, then to a Shock Trauma unit. Employee #1 died in surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, BACK, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, TRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312561079 Fatality Amputation Railroad brake, signal and switch operators