Accident Summary Nr: 202502456 - Employee's Arm Is Broken When Struck by Hydraulic Lid

Accident Summary Nr: 202502456 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153184210/17/20072099311991Taylor Farms Maryland Inc

Abstract: On October 15, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a lettuce dryer. He was attempting to remove the basket when the hydraulic lid came down on his arm, breaking it. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311531842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food batchmakers