Accident Summary Nr: 202502456 - Employee's Arm Is Broken When Struck by Hydraulic Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311531842 | 10/17/2007 | 2099 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Maryland Inc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a lettuce dryer. He was attempting to remove the basket when the hydraulic lid came down on his arm, breaking it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311531842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |