Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202502332 - Employee Is Injured When Shock Causes Fall
Accident Summary Nr: 202502332 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/15/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313990129 | 01/15/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Mechanical Systems, Inc |
Abstract:
On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was using a multi-meter to check the circuit voltage on an A/C unit. He was standing on a fiberglass ladder in order to reach the unit which was above the suspended ceiling. When he contacted a 277 volt connector, Employee #1 received a minor shock which caused him to fall 2 to 3 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 suffered minor lacerations to his left hand that did not require hospitalization.
Keywords:
SHOCK, CEILING, LADDER, LACERATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313990129 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Technicians, n.e.c. |