Accident Summary Nr: 202502324 - Two Employees Ejected from Ride, Suffers Fracture, Contusion

Accident Summary Nr: 202502324 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358000307/22/20097999713920Recreational Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees of an amusement park were riding in the same "coaster bob" and were ejected from the ride in one of the turns. Speed, being over the weight limit for the ride and wet tracks contributed to the accident. Neither employee was wearing the seat belts installed on the ride. Employee #2 sustained cuts and bruises to her legs and a broken pelvis. Employee #1 sustained cuts and bruises to his legs and a strained neck. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, NECK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, AMUSEMENT RIDE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313580003 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Recreation workers
2 313580003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Recreation workers