Accident Summary Nr: 202502274 - Boiler Worker Suffered Burns When Water Pipe Burst

Accident Summary Nr: 202502274 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267111811/03/20086531531110Jpi Apartment Management, Limited Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1, suffered first and second degree burns to the front of his upper body when a boiler pipe burst. Employee #1 noticed a leak on the vale that was tapped into the main line out of the boiler. When Employee #1 touched the valve to turn it off, the pipe between the valve and main line broke off at the threaded area. Employee #1 was sprayed with hot water (around 200 degrees) resulting in first and second degree burns to the front of his upper body.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, BOILER, HOT WATER TANK, VALVE, PIPE, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312671118 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Management related occupations, n.e.c.