Accident Summary Nr: 202502266 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Forklift Tips

Accident Summary Nr: 202502266 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237545409/22/20081771238990Vertex Inc

Abstract: On September 22, 2008, a forklift at the job site overturned. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was killed. Employee #2 suffered bruises but was not hospitalized. The original report gave no other details.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312375454 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 312375454 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: