Accident Summary Nr: 202502266 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Forklift Tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312375454 | 09/22/2008 | 1771 | 238990 | Vertex Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2008, a forklift at the job site overturned. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was killed. Employee #2 suffered bruises but was not hospitalized. The original report gave no other details.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312375454 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 312375454 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |