Accident Summary Nr: 202502233 - Employee Amputates Hand While Repairing Wet Lap Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202502233 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31303505705/19/20092621322121Luke Paper Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the sprockets and chains of a section of a wet lap machine that had bound up and stopped running. As he reached his hand between the sprocket and chain, the mechanisms released and his shirt sleeve became caught on the chain and sprocket. His left hand was pulled into the machine and was amputated between the moving chain and sprocket. His injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313035057 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers