Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202502217 - Worker Dies In Fall From Work Deck

Accident: 202502217 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/09/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31303503204/10/20091751Straight Line Construction

On April 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Straight Line Construction, was lifting a piece of plywood onto the rafters of a residential construction. While he was lifting the 4 ft. x 8 ft. sheet of plywood above his head onto the rafters above, he lost his balance and fell 10 feet to the ground. Employee #1 fell onto a section of wrought iron fencing. He was impaled through his upper left torso, puncturing his lung and cutting an artery. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital but died from his injuries.

Keywords: chest, impaled, construction, iron, fall, artery, lost balance, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313035032 Fatality Puncture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)