Accident Summary Nr: 202502209 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312737091 | 11/18/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | C T Electrical Corp |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working as an electrician's apprentice. He was standing on top of an 8-foot fiberglass stepladder changing a lighting fixture in the ceiling. The 277-volt power source was still connected to the light fixture as Employee #1 worked on changing the lighting fixture. Approximately fourteen other employees were conducting the same job throughout the north end of the third floor of the building. Employee #1 contacted the live 277-volt wiring. He stated that it pulled him in and would not allow him to release the wiring. He managed to move his weight on the ladder and then fell off backward, falling approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained a contusion to the back of his head, electrical shock, and third-degree burns to his left index finger. He was transported to Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland, where he was evaluated and treated. He was then transferred to the Burn Center at the Washington Hospital Center in Washington, DC. He was admitted to the unit, and he stayed in the hospital until November 23, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 33 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312737091 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |