Accident Summary Nr: 202502191 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Pavement Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202502191 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237511608/01/20081611237310Frederick County Division Of Public Works

Abstract: On August 1, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller. The roller lost traction near the top of the hill and slid down the sloped roadway. When the roller hit an embankment, Employee #1 jumped from the seat of the roller onto the embankment. He lost his footing and fell to the ground. The roller turned and rolled onto Employee #1's right leg. His pelvis was broken. He was hospitalized at the Washington County Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, PELVIS, SLIPPERY SURFACE, RUN OVER, ASPHALT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312375116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating