Accident Summary Nr: 202502183 - Employee Is Lacerated and Bruised When Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202502183 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237508207/30/20084212484110James L Hobbs Dba Hobbs Trucking

Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck transporting fill to a back fill location. He backed into the drop location with the dump truck on a grade that was less than two degrees. He set the brakes and engaged the PTO so he could raise the dump bed and drop the load of dirt and shale. He raised the bed up and heard and felt a large bang that was caused by the shifting of the material in the bed. The materials slammed from the driver's side of the bed to the passenger's side, and the dump truck tipped over towards the passenger's side. He suffered several small lacerations and bruises.

Keywords: LACERATION, DUMP TRUCK, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312375082 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy