Accident Summary Nr: 202502175 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Crushed by Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311734990 | 04/02/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Tj Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker were making final adjustments on a ceiling mounted basketball backstop assembly that had been installed six days earlier. The coworker raised the back stop to the "up" position so that Employee #1 could access the back of the assembly to make final inspections on the equipment. The anchor point, a cinder block, on the gymnasium wall failed, allowing the butterfly anchors to break free releasing the backstop. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft high in a scissors lift when the backstop dropped to the down position and struck him. His right arm was smashed between the guardrails of the lift and the back stop. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his right forearm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311734990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |