Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202501995 - Employee Is Injured In Fall While Installing Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202501995 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182622602/19/20081522236220M & W Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: On February 19, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal decking onto the steel beams below a skylight in the lobby area of Towson Town Center mall. This was to serve as containment for subsequent asbestos removal. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft from the steel beams to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized at the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center for a fractured skull, a fractured nose, and fractured arms. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment at the time of this accident. The coworker had just returned to the ground level via a scissors lift and did not see what caused Employee #1 to fall.

Keywords: beam, decking, fracture, installing, shoulder, nose, asbestos removal, fall, fall protection, asbestos
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311826226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other