Accident Summary Nr: 202501748 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311852941 | 05/28/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Kohler & Kohler Pole Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker (his son) were at a farm, constructing a pole barn that was to be used as a garage. They were using a scissors lift to install a header beam in the doorway of the garage and had nailed one end to the support. As Employee #1 was moving the lift to the other side so they could secure that end of the beam, he struck the support pole with the lift and the beam fell off the support. The beam struck Employee #1's head, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311852941 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |