Accident Summary Nr: 202501748 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202501748 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31185294105/28/20081542236220Kohler & Kohler Pole Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker (his son) were at a farm, constructing a pole barn that was to be used as a garage. They were using a scissors lift to install a header beam in the doorway of the garage and had nailed one end to the support. As Employee #1 was moving the lift to the other side so they could secure that end of the beam, he struck the support pole with the lift and the beam fell off the support. The beam struck Employee #1's head, and he was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311852941 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile