Accident Summary Nr: 202501623 - Employee Injured in Excavator Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314170226 | 06/09/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Total Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2010 a flatbed trailer arrived at the construction site with a load of water pipes. The excavator was set up on hard compacted soil with stone imbedded. After the six 20 ft long water pipes were hooked up Employee #1 lifted the load up off of the trailer bed and swung the load to his left. While doing that the excavator turned over on the left side landing on the compacted soil and stone smashing the left cab window. Employee #1's legs were pinned by the seat. Employee #1 had full use of his arms and legs and no blood had been drawn. The fire department arrived and smashed the remaining windows in the cab and after some time removed the operator from the cab. The equipment operator had injuries to his feet and lower legs and was taken to a local hospital. Employee #1 broke a toe on his left foot and received bruises. Apparently the load of six pipes was too heavy for the excavator to lift causing it to turn over. It was determined after the accident from the drug test the operator took that he was under the influence of alcohol when the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314170226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |