Accident Summary Nr: 202501615 - Equipment Operator Dies after Falling from Vehicle Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202501615 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31414016102/16/20103312331111Severstal Sparrows Point, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on February 14, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an industrial truck or tractor operator at a steel works. He was descending from the cab or platform area of a steel coil carrier. The level of the cab or platform was 6.5 feet above the floor. Employee #1 was climbing down the steps that were built into the side of the vehicle. There were handrails in place on the vehicle platform, grab handles on the side of the vehicle, and a heavy steel set of mobile stairs in place at the side of the vehicle. Employee #1 fell backward and to his right while climbing down from the cab, landing on the concrete floor. The actual location and height of the fall were unknown, as there were no witnesses. The range of fall distances extended from 30 inches to 6.5 feet. The right side of Employee #1's head struck the concrete floor. He apparently was climbing down in the correct manner, except that he had a banana peel still clutched in his left hand. There was no way to determine what caused the employee to fall. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries, and the third, fourth, and fifth ribs on his right side were broken. He was taken to a shock trauma unit, where he died at 12:01 a.m. on February 15, 2010.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, IND TRK OPERATOR, STEEL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HANDRAIL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314140161 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators