Accident Summary Nr: 202501581 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202501581 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31290559902/04/20092062311312American Sugar Refinery Inc

Abstract: On February 4, 2009, Employee #1, a checker/forklift operator, was working overtime. He had come in early and worked from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m. before his regular shift of 11 p.m. to 7 a.m. started. Using a Yale Forklift, he and three other checker/operators were assigned to load various storage trailers that could be at loading dock doors/bays Numbered 3 thru 16. The product that was on wood pallets and the loading dock were located in the Warehouse and Shipping Department. Employee #1 had loaded a number of trailers from 11 p.m. to 2 a.m., when he went into the shipping clerks office and picked up his next order form. At approximately 2 a.m., he started filling the order by loading the trailer at loading dock door Number 6. The trailer was 13 feet 6 inches high and was 48 feet long and was Number 328. He was operating Yale Forklift Number 804 that was battery powered and weighed a total of 11,040 pounds. Once the trailers was put in place in the loading dock bays the checker/forklift operators would be required to lock out the airline on the trailer they are about to load so it can not be moved by the driver. The checkers would be required to lock out the airlines just before they began to load a specific trailer and if possible was suppose to do it with the truck driver present. The trailers would be brought in and removed by various companies. One company was the Bond Transfer Company. During the 11 p.m. to 7 a.m. shift, two Bond drivers moved and transported the trailers. Bond was given more dock bays that night since it was not that busy. At the beginning of the 11 p.m. to 7 p.m. shift, there was only one Bond driver on site. Bond driver #1 placed trailers in dock bays Numbers 5, 6, and 7 and then traveled back to the Bond yard and picked up another empty trailer. The trailer that had been in bay Number 7 had been loaded and removed. Bond driver #1 placed a second trailer into bay Number 7. Bond driver #1 pulled the loaded trailer from dock bay Number 6 and placed it off to the side in the Gravel Lot. Bond driver #1 then went up and picked up another trailer and placed it in dock bay Number 6. The shipping clerk gave Bond driver #1 the paperwork for the loaded trailer that was in bay Number 5. Bond driver #1 removed the loaded trailer from bay Number 5 and took it back to the Bond Transfer yard. The second Bond driver was now on site. While Bond driver #1 was taking the trailer back to the Bond yard, the trailer in the Number 7 dock bay was loaded. Once loaded, Bond driver #2 removed the trailer from dock bay Number 7 and left the yard to take the trailer to the Bond yard. Bond driver #1 returned with an empty trailer and placed this trailer into the Number 5 dock bay. Bond driver #1 went into the shipping clerk office and handed in the paperwork for the trailer he had just placed. The shipping clerk then gave Bond driver #1 the paperwork for the trailer that he had previously removed from dock bay Number 6 that was parked over on the Gravel Lot. Driver #1 contended that the shipping clerk stated that he was to take the trailer at bay Number 6 and never mentioned the trailer on the Gravel Lot. Driver #1 left the shipping office and after 5 or 6 minutes went out into the yard. While this was going on, Employee #1 was in the process of loading the trailer at dock bay Number 6. The Bond drivers and all of the other drivers were suppose to check their invoice and the number on their trailer to make sure they match before they hook up the truck/cab. Bond driver #1 unhooked his truck from the trailer at bay Number 5 and then hooked up his truck to the trailer that was in loading dock bay Number 6 (the wrong trailer). Bond driver #1 hooked up his truck to the trailer at dock door Number 6 and then started pulling the trailer away from the dock bay. Just before the trailer started to move, Employee #1, who was driving his forklift inside of the trailer, had placed the sixth pallet of sugar in the trailer and was in the process of ba

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312905599 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.