Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 202501573 - Construction Worker Suffered A Heart Attack
Accident: 202501573 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/03/2008
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
312438849 | 11/12/2008 | 1731 | Mbr Construction Services, Inc. |
At 9:15 a.m. Employee #1 died from a heart attack shortly after returning from his break. Employee #1 was working on the third floor of the new Central Utility Power Plant building that was under construction. Core holes had been cut in the concrete floor so future electrical conduit pipes could travel up and through them. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to pick up the sections of cut concrete and carry them to the west side of the third floor. Employee #1 and the coworker carried the first piece of concrete weighing approximately 100 to 150 pounds about 50 feet and placed it on the floor. They walked back and picked up the second concrete piece and carried it to the west side of the third floor and placed it on the floor. Just after moving the second piece Employee #1 stated that he did not feel good and stooped down and then said, I think I am having a heart attack. The coworker ran to him and laid him down on the floor. The coworker stated that he was already turning bluish-purple. Fellow employees and rescue personnel gave the Employee #1 CPR and two shocks with an AED Device. Employee #1 was then taken to St. Joseph Hospital and died on November 11, 2008.
Keywords:
heart, concrete slab, heart attack, construction
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
3 |
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
312438849 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Electricians |