Accident Summary Nr: 202501565 - Employee Is Struck and Dragged by a Boulder and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312438815 | 09/03/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Severstal Sparrows Point, Llc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2008, Employee #1 was working with coworkers to clean the deflection plate of a conveyor. The conveyor was long and was used to carry ore and due to the amount of the ore on the conveyor and the vibrations, pieces of ore would fall off. The deflection plate was used to catch some of that debris. The defection plate was 16 ft and 10 in. A section of the bottom guardrail that was 8 ft 7 in long was missing. It had broken off some time ago and had not been replaced. The employees were using shovels to break up the encrusted ore and the hoes to pull the debris down and then off of the bottom edge of the sloped deflector plate. As the employees were working a small boulder of compacted ore broke loose from the upper middle area of the sloped deflection plate and rolled down the sloped plate. The small ore boulder hit the upright post of the guardrail. The guardrail broke off near the base of the post causing the guardrail section to swing out away from the bottom edge of the deflection plate. The employee was working from the bottom middle area on the plate and fell from the bottom edge of the plate. As the employee was getting up a much larger ore boulder broke free and was rolling down the sloped deflection plate really fast. A coworker yelled to get out of the way. As the employee was turning the large boulder struck him and drove him face first into a concrete wall. The distance from the bottom edge of the deflection plate and the concrete wall was 7 ft, 7 in. Coworkers went to help the employee. They tried to move the ore boulder but could not move it at all. Emergency medical services were called, while one coworker ran to get pick and they started to break the boulder apart. After about ten minutes they were able to free the employee and move him to flat ground. One coworker began CPR and continued until the fire department arrived. The paramedics worked on the Employee #1 but after awhile he was pronounced dead at the scene. He apparently suffered massive internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312438815 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |