Accident Summary Nr: 202501516 - Employee Is Injured Falling Into Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312269814 | 07/16/2008 | 1799 | 238190 | Streetts Waterproofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 16, 2008, Employee #1 was surveying the work of insulating a foundation. He stood on a pile of loose foundation tiles piled next to the foundation excavation. The pile shifted and he fell into the 7 ft deep excavation. He suffered a laceration to his head and contusions to his chest and shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312269814 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |